Legal Advise

Privacy policy for Marbellahabitat.com

This website is the property of Herta Schadler (from now on Marbella Habitat) of Building One, Local 19, Avda. Miguel Cano 6, 29602 Marbella (España)
By using this website you agree that you consent to and are bound by the following terms and conditions:
Disclaimer
Marbella Habitat takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time. You must therefore check these terms and conditions for any such changes each time you visit this website.
Marbella Habitat makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or the content contained on it, including any text, graphics, advertisements, links or other items. Further more, neither Marbella Habitat nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or gives any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either expressed or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, fitness for purpose, completeness or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free. Nothing on this website shall be regarded or taken as financial advice.
Law
The user confirms that the terms and conditions and use of this website shall be governed by the laws of Spain and that any and all disputes arising therefrom shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Spanish courts.

Privacy Policy

Marbella Habitat is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us, will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our Marbellahabitat.com ("the website") or application you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we get Information about you
We may collect and process the following data about you as follows:
Information you give us:
You may give us information about you by completing forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, title, date of birth, address, email address, phone number or other contact information, financial details, and the records and contents of any correspondence and communications you have with us or any feedback which you leave for us.
You acknowledge that the information which you provide to us may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and you consent to that data being processed as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Information we may collect from you.
• We receive information about you if you request us to contact you only, only then we will collect your name and email address.

Cookies
Our website does not use cookies, nothing is collected from your computer.
How we use your information
How we will use information you give us:
• To contact you regarding your request for more information about our properties;

How we will use information we collect about you:

In addition to the purposes listed above, we will use this information:
• To make suggestions and recommendations to you about properties or services that may interest you.

We do not use information about you from other sources.
Disclosure of your information
We may share your information with selected third parties including but not limited to:
• Suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or with you;

We may disclose your information to third parties:
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Marbella Habitat, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your information
The information we collect from or about you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA").
Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk and you agree that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless it has been proved that we have been negligent. We do not accept any responsibility for the protection of information or images provided to third party online sites that link to or from our website.
Your rights
Your information will be held for at least six years for legal, regulatory and accounting purposes and thereafter for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes at: How we use your information.
You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information and for its use for marketing purposes. You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information at any time.
You have the right to withdraw consent for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes. This will result in us ceasing to offer the goods and services to you.
Access to Your Information
You have rights to the following information:
• The purpose(s) for which we are processing your information;
• The categories of personal information we hold about you;
• The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
• The period for which we will store you information; or the criteria used to determine that period;
You have the following additional rights:
• To a copy of the information we hold about you. You can ask us to send this to you or direct to a third party and in commonly used electronic form;
• To rectification or restriction of the way in which we are processing your information; or to object to us processing it;
• To erasure of your personal information provided it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or where there is no legal basis for Marbella Habitat processing it.
• Where we have collected information about you from sources other than yourself, information about those sources;
• To ask us whether any decisions are being taken about you by automated means and if this is happening; information about the logic involved and any significant consequences on you;

You can exercise any of these rights, free of charge, at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Marbella Habitat Local 19, Avda. Miguel Cano 6, 29602 Marbella (España) or by emailing info@marbellahabitat.com.
If you are not satisfied about the way in which your information is handled you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, www.agpd.es.
Rectifying or Updating your information
You must ensure that any information you provide to us is correct and complete. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time, free of charge, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Marbella Habitat Local 19, Avda. Miguel Cano 6, 29602 Marbella (España) or by emailing info@marbellahabitat.com.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
The English version of the Privacy Policy is for the only purpose of reference. The English version might not be accurate or updated. The only updated and accurate private policy is the Spanish version that can be found at www.marbellahabitat.com/aviso-legal.html
If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.
How to contact Marbella Habitat with questions:
The data controller responsible for your information is Herta Schadler at Marbella Habitat.You can contact us at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Marbella Habitat Local 19, Avda. Miguel Cano 6, 29602 Marbella (España) or by emailing info@marbellahabitat.com.
Geolocation
Certain devices can detect your approximate location, via latitude and longitude. The accuracy of this data is not in the control of Marbella Habitat.. You can disable location settings within your browser or app.
Cookies and tracking
The Marbella Habitat website and applications do not collect anonymous data about how you use our services.
How to contact Marbella Habitat
We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to info@marbellahabitat.com
Indemnity
You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all the results and information you obtain from it and that all warranties, conditions, undertakings, representations and terms whether expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Save in respect of liability for death or personal injury arising out of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, we and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to or use of or inability to use this website.
Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it).
If any part of our terms and conditions is deemed to be unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.
These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by Spanish law.
This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

 WE DO NOT USE COOKIES